go to my pond/aquariumgo to how to ordergo to join & savego to pond storego to home pagego to aquarium storego to customer servicego to log in
October 21, 2019
Product Search
go to my shopping listgo to member salesgo to clearance itemsgo to specialsgo to new productsgo to cartbrowse manufacturersgo to advanced search
Browse Products
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
News & Reviews Article  
go to saltwater solutionsgo to freshwater solutions
Modify Search View All Articles
Title Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

A hobby classic beginner coral: Green Star Polyps


Common Name: Green Star Polyps 

Scientific Name: Briareium sp. 

Region found: Indonesia, rubble rock area of reefs around the world 

Care Requirements:

Flow- medium- high

Lighting- medium- high

Food/Nutrients- These corals are photosynthetic and will grow in a range of parameters and express different lengths and colors of polyps based on the type and location in a reef tank.They can take in micro nutrients that are broadcast into the tank like AquaLife Reef Cafe and will grab food particles and frozen foods out of the water column opportunistically.  

Unique characteristics- The Green Star Polyps coral are an indicator of water quality, as they are very reactive to water changes and parameter shifts. The levels of alkalinity and salinity need to be maintained well to keep these flowing corals growing fully.

They are often referred to as beginner corals because they can also take over the rock work with their “carpeting” form of spreading. They have a purple base that the green polyps come out of and can spread rapidly if not maintained on an island rock separated from the main rock work. 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8oz
AL581
 
AquaLife Simple Science Calcium Part B 32oz
AL582
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16oz
AL583
 
AquaLife AMINO GLOW Liquid 16oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | Customer Service | Home | Aquarium Store | Pond Store
How to Order | My Shopping List | Shopping Cart | Contact Us

© Aquatic Connection 2003
all rights reserved