go to my pond/aquariumgo to how to ordergo to join & savego to pond storego to home pagego to aquarium storego to customer servicego to log in
December 11, 2019
Product Search
go to my shopping listgo to member salesgo to clearance itemsgo to specialsgo to new productsgo to cartbrowse manufacturersgo to advanced search
Browse Products
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Cabinets & Stands
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
News & Reviews Article  
go to saltwater solutionsgo to freshwater solutions
Modify Search View All Articles
Title Coral Profile: Trachyphyllia
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

A colorful show of color in the modern reef


Common Name: Folded brain coral, crater coral 

Scientific Name: Trachyphyllia geoffroyi 

Family: Trachyphylliidae

Region found: Tonga, Australia 

Care Requirements:

Flow- Medium 

Lighting- Moderate 

Food/Nutrients- Requires microplankton and micro nutrient supplement such as AquaLife Reef Cafe. Does not require larger foods such as shrimp for feeding and growth. 

Unique characteristics-

The Trachyphyllia geoffroyi is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral from the waters around Australia. It has a unique structure that gave it the name from Greek meaning “rough leaf” due to the many folds. This coral is semi-aggressive and can send out sweeper tentacles that will sting other corals that get near it. 

The varieties of Trachyphyllia that are available in the hobby has expanded rapidly as the expansion from metal hallide lighting to LED lighting has made reef tanks more accessible and less costly. The deep actinic coloration in these lights produce some stunning colorations that decorate the bottom of the tank. 

This LPS coral is often considered a hardy addition to a reef hobbyist looking to further their collection and husbandry.


Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

 

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8 oz
AL581
 
Simple Science Calcium Part B 32 oz
AL582
 
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16 oz
AL583
 
AMINO GLOW 16 oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | Customer Service | Home | Aquarium Store | Pond Store
How to Order | My Shopping List | Shopping Cart | Contact Us

© Aquatic Connection 2003
all rights reserved