go to my pond/aquariumgo to how to ordergo to join & savego to pond storego to home pagego to aquarium storego to customer servicego to log in
December 12, 2019
Product Search
go to my shopping listgo to member salesgo to clearance itemsgo to specialsgo to new productsgo to cartbrowse manufacturersgo to advanced search
Browse Products
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Cabinets & Stands
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
News & Reviews Article  
go to saltwater solutionsgo to freshwater solutions
Modify Search View All Articles
Title Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

An LPS with some serious puff…


Common Name: Bubble Coral, grape coral, bladder coral, pearl coral 

Scientific Name: Plerogyra sinuosa 

Family: Euphyllidae

Region found: Indo Pacific, aquacultured 

Care Requirements: 

Flow- low to medium flow

Lighting- Moderate lighting

Placement- sand bed

Food/Nutrients- mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, and liquid nutrients such as AquaLife Reef Cafe that can be fed as needed (1-3 times per week)

Unique characteristics- This coral is renowned for its unique bubble-like appearance that cluster the hard skeleton. These bulbous structures are fragile and require low flow to fully extend without being damaged. Bubble corals will also extend sweeper tentacles around the bubbles to attack other corals near their base in an effort to keep space clear for them to get enough light. 

Bubble corals range in color from green, white, and purple. The lighting on your reef can change the appearance of the colors significantly. 

 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8 oz
AL581
 
Simple Science Calcium Part B 32 oz
AL582
 
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16 oz
AL583
 
AMINO GLOW 16 oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | Customer Service | Home | Aquarium Store | Pond Store
How to Order | My Shopping List | Shopping Cart | Contact Us

© Aquatic Connection 2003
all rights reserved