go to my pond/aquariumgo to how to ordergo to join & savego to pond storego to home pagego to aquarium storego to customer servicego to log in
May 25, 2019
Product Search
go to my shopping listgo to member salesgo to clearance itemsgo to specialsgo to new productsgo to cartbrowse manufacturersgo to advanced search
Browse Products
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Mis
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
News & Reviews Article  
go to saltwater solutionsgo to freshwater solutions
Modify Search View All Articles
Title Fahaka Puffer: Tetraodon lineatus
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-01-30

Abstract

The fahaka puffer is a stunning addition to a large freshwater tank


The fahaka puffer is an active addition to a large freshwater aquarium. This fish requires a large aquarium to satisfy the diet and rapid growth of this fish. Like many freshwater puffers, the fahaka puffer has a beak that needs to be periodically worn down by hard shelled foods.

As the puffer grows into its full size foods like bloodworms (Bloodworms Flat Pack SF8615) and Krill (Krill flat pack (SF8174) can be fed to gain size. As they grow, it is necessary to feed pieces of clam (ON8615) to trim their beaks.

 

This fish is a great addition to a large tank with other large fish that need lots of proteins for growth. These fish do best as the only puffer in the tank to make sure there are no instances of violence between territorial fish of the same species.

Common Name: Fahaka puffer, Nile Puffer

Scientific Name: Tetraodon lineatus 

Origin: Nile River, Chad, Senegal

Maximum Size: 15”

Temperature: 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit 

pH: 7.0-8.0

Products related to this article
 
Bloodworms Flat Pack 8oz
SF6779
 
Clams on the Half Shell 4oz
ON8615
 
Krill Flat Pack 16oz
SF8174
 
AquaLife Complete Water Conditioner Treats 16oz 960 Gallons
AL102

Show other
Related Products
Log In | Customer Service | Home | Aquarium Store | Pond Store
How to Order | My Shopping List | Shopping Cart | Contact Us

© Aquatic Connection 2003
all rights reserved